Table 1

Details of the sequences used for the phylogenetic tree in Figure 2

Organism name*

Kingdom

Accession number


Mus musculus (mouse)

Eukaryote

XM_127496

Mesocricetus auratus (hamster)

Eukaryote

X00494

Rattus norvegicus (rat)

Eukaryote

BC064654

Homo sapiens (human)

Eukaryote

NM_000859

Gallus gallus (chicken)

Eukaryote

AB109635

Xenopus laevis (frog)

Eukaryote

M29258

Drosophila melanogaster (fruit fly)

Eukaryote

NM_206548

Homarus americanus (lobster)

Eukaryote

AY292877

Blatella germanica (cockroach)

Eukaryote

X70034

Dendroctonus jeffreyi (Jeffrey pine beetle)

Eukaryote

AF159136

Ips pini (bark beetle)

Eukaryote

AF304440

Ips paraconfusus (bark beetle)

Eukaryote

AF071750

Raphanus sativus (radish)

Eukaryote

X68651

Arabidopsis thaliana (thale-cress)

Eukaryote

NM_106299

Oryza sativa (rice)

Eukaryote

AF110382

Lycopersicon esculentum (tomato)

Eukaryote

AAL16927

Nicotinia tabacum (tobacco)

Eukaryote

AF004232

Cucumis melo (muskmelon)

Eukaryote

AB021862

Hevea brasiliensis (rubber tree)

Eukaryote

X54659

Pisum sativum (pea)

Eukaryote

AF303583

Solanum tuberosum (potato)

Eukaryote

L01400

Tagetes erecta (African marigold)

Eukaryote

AF034760

Catharanthus roseus (Madagascar periwinkle)

Eukaryote

M96068

Artemisia annua (wormwood)

Eukaryote

AF142473

Gossypium hirsutum (cotton)

Eukaryote

AF038046

Taxus × media (yew)

Eukaryote

AY277740

Andrographis paniculata (Indian herb)

Eukaryote

AY254389

Malus × domestica (apple)

Eukaryote

AY043490

Capsicum annuum (pepper)

Eukaryote

AF110383

Camptotheca acuminata

Eukaryote

U72145

Saccharomyces cerevisiae (baker's yeast)

Eukaryote

M22002

Schizosaccharomyces pombe (fission yeast)

Eukaryote

CAB57937

Candida utilis

Eukaryote

AB012603

Trypanosoma cruzi (trypanosome)

Eukaryote

L78791

Schistosoma mansoni

Eukaryote

M27294

Leishmania major (trypanosome)

Eukaryote

AF155593

Dictyostelium discoideum

Eukaryote

L19349

Caenorhabditis elegans

Eukaryote

NM_066225

Strongylocentrotus purpuratus (sea urchin)

Eukaryote

NM_214559

Dicentrarchus labrax (European sea bass)

Eukaryote

AY424801

Penicillium citrinum

Eukaryote

AB072893

Ustilago maydis

Eukaryote

XM_400629

Eremothecium gossypii

Eukaryote

NM_210364

Gibberella zeae

Eukaryote

XM_389373

Gibberella fujikuroi

Eukaryote

X94307

Sphaceloma manihoticola

Eukaryote

X94308

Aspergillus nidulans

Eukaryote

EAA60025

Neurospora crassa

Eukaryote

XM_324891

Phycomyces blakesleeanus

Eukaryote

X58371

Archaeoglobus fulgidus

Archaea

NC_000917

Sulfolobus solfataricus

Archaea

U95360

Oceanobacillus iheyensis

Archaea

NC_004193

Thermoplasma volcanium

Archaea

BAB60335

Halobacterium sp

Archaea

AAG20075

Methanosarcina mazei

Archaea

AAM30031

Haloarcula hispanica

Archaea

AF123438

Thermoplasma acidophilum

Archaea

CAC11548

Picrophilus torridus

Archaea

AE017261

Archaeoglobus veneficus

Archaea

AJ299204

Ferroglobus placidus

Archaea

AJ299206

Archaeoglobus profundus

Archaea

AJ299205

Archaeoglobus lithotrophicus

Archaea

AJ299203

Haloferax volcanii

Archaea

M83531

Pyrococcus furiosus

Archaea

AAL81972

Pyrococcus abyssi

Archaea

AJ248284

Methanococcus maripaludis

Archaea

CAF29643

Methanocaldococcus jannaschii

Archaea

AAB98699

Methanosarcina acetivorans

Archaea

AAM06446.

Methanopyrus kandleri

Archaea

AAM01570

Sulfolobus tokodaii

Archaea

AP000986

Aeropyrum pernix

Archaea

AP000062

Methanothermobacter thermautotrophicus

Archaea

AAB85068

Pyrobaculum aerophilum

Archaea

AAL64009

Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus

Eubacteria

BX842650

Lactobacillus plantarum

Eubacteria

AL935253

Streptococcus agalactiae

Eubacteria

CAD47046

Lactococcus lactis

Eubacteria

AE006387

Vibrio cholerae

Eubacteria

AAF96622

Vibrio vulnificus

Eubacteria

AAO07090.

Vibrio parahaemolyticus

Eubacteria

BAC62311

Enterococcus faecalis

Eubacteria

AAO81155

Lactobacillus johnsonii

Eubacteria

AE017204

Chloroflexus aurantiacus

Eubacteria

AJ299212

Enterococcus faecium

Eubacteria

AF290094

Listeria monocytogenes

Eubacteria

AE017324

Listeria innocua

Eubacteria

CAC96053

Streptococcus pneumoniae

Eubacteria

AF290098

Staphylococcus epidermidis

Eubacteria

AF290090

Staphylococcus haemolyticus

Eubacteria

AF290088

Staphylococcus aureus

Eubacteria

AF290086

Streptomyces griseolosporeus

Eubacteria

AB037907

Streptomyces sp.

Eubacteria

AB015627

Streptococcus pyogenes

Eubacteria

AF290096

Streptococcus mutans

Eubacteria

AAN58647

Paracoccus zeaxanthinifaciens

Eubacteria

AJ431696

Pseudomonas mevalonii

Eubacteria

M24015

Borrelia burgdorferi

Eubacteria

AE001169.

Actinoplanes sp.

Eubacteria

AB113568


*Common names are indicated in parentheses Accession numbers for each sequence are available from sequence databases accessible through the National Center for Biotechnology Information [25].

Friesen and Rodwell Genome Biology 2004 5:248   doi:10.1186/gb-2004-5-11-248